ZX80 no "K" prompt

Discussions about Sinclair ZX80 and ZX81 Hardware
albertusj
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:44 am
Location: Somerset-West, South-Africa
Contact:

ZX80 no "K" prompt

Post by albertusj »

I was hoping someone could assist me.

I built a ZX80 kit which follows the original 1980 track layout. The machine produces a raster complete with little distortions every few pixels and a little kink at the bottom. Exactly as my other working board does, except the "K" prompt is missing.

I have tested the board with a known good processor and ROM (2532 with Vpp tied to Vcc). I even made a 27C32 to ZX80 Mask ROM adapter which requires the swapping of the two lines, A11 and E etc.

I'm also using the exact same clock crystal configuration as my other board.

Could you please give me an idea of where to look next?
ZX80/ZX81/ZX Spectrum

User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 2889
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:56 am
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...

Re: ZX80 no "K" prompt

Post by 1024MAK »

Could please you post a photo of the screen display that you are getting.

Mark

albertusj
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:44 am
Location: Somerset-West, South-Africa
Contact:

Re: ZX80 no "K" prompt

Post by albertusj »

I'll upload a picture, but there's not much to see. It looks EXACTLY like it does when the K is present (along with all the normal background image artefacts), there's just no "K".
ZX80/ZX81/ZX Spectrum

albertusj
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:44 am
Location: Somerset-West, South-Africa
Contact:

Re: ZX80 no "K" prompt

Post by albertusj »

http://www.myprius.co.za/zx80error.zip

Sorry for the ZIP file, but I wanted to get as high rez as possible. Two photos of the early build snuck in. :-)

Thank you for trying to help.
ZX80/ZX81/ZX Spectrum

User avatar
msch
Site Admin
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 11:39 pm
Location: Frankfurt/M, Germany

Re: ZX80 no "K" prompt

Post by msch »

I would say CPU or RAM. Do You have another Z80 to swap?
Mathias

ZX-Team, classic computer collector

albertusj
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:44 am
Location: Somerset-West, South-Africa
Contact:

Re: ZX80 no "K" prompt

Post by albertusj »

I plugged in a known working RAM pack (which disables onboard RAM) and also swapped in a known working CPU to no avail. :|
ZX80/ZX81/ZX Spectrum

User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 2889
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:56 am
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...

Re: ZX80 no "K" prompt

Post by 1024MAK »

What is the Z80 doing?

If you have suitable test equipment, test the clock input on pin 6, and the various control output signals. Also the data bus and at least address pins A0, A1, A14 and A15.

Mark

albertusj
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:44 am
Location: Somerset-West, South-Africa
Contact:

Re: ZX80 no "K" prompt

Post by albertusj »

C11 was missing! I forgot to put in one tiny 47pF capacitor. I'm such an idiot!

It gives a "K" prompt now. Thanks, everybody for trying to help.

:-)
ZX80/ZX81/ZX Spectrum

User avatar
mrtinb
Posts: 1203
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 5:44 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: ZX80 no "K" prompt

Post by mrtinb »

The ZX is not so forgiving. Everything has to be in order for the picture to show, because the picture is purely software :)
Martin
ZX81, Lambda 8300, Commodore 64, Mac G4 Cube

User avatar
siggi
Posts: 910
Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 9:30 am
Location: Dauernheim, Germany
Contact:

Re: ZX80 no "K" prompt

Post by siggi »

albertusj wrote:
Tue Dec 10, 2019 10:59 am
C11 was missing! I forgot to put in one tiny 47pF capacitor. I'm such an idiot!
I also won't be happy, if my C5 would be missing ...

forum.tlienhard.com/phpBB3/viewforum.php?f=10

;)

Siggi
My ZX81 web-server: online since 2007
http://zx81-siggi.endoftheinternet.org/index.html

Post Reply