How to clean a tape signal !

Discussions about Sinclair ZX80 and ZX81 Hardware
Post Reply
User avatar
XavSnap
Posts: 892
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 4:23 pm

How to clean a tape signal !

Post by XavSnap »

Hi all,

I found a tip to clean a tape signal on a Zx81 !

Connect the tape reader on the "EAR" input.
Connect the tape recorder/computer on the "Mic" output.

Type ins this program:

Code: Select all

1 REM HELLO...
2 POKE 16514,0
3 POKE 16515,219
4 POKE 16516,127
5 POKE 16517,211
6 POKE 16518,127
7 POKE 16519,24
8 POKE 16520,249
9 RAND USR 16514
Play, record… and RUN.

The ZX81 will copy the input program, to the output recorder… with a cleaned signal ...
Xavier

albertusj
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:44 am
Location: Somerset-West, South-Africa
Contact:

Re: How to clean a tape signal !

Post by albertusj »

Impressive! :ugeek:
ZX80/ZX81/ZX Spectrum

Post Reply