TS1500 50Hz which resistor

Discussions about Sinclair ZX80 and ZX81 Hardware
Post Reply
User avatar
Paul
Posts: 1041
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 8:15 am
Location: Germanys west end

TS1500 50Hz which resistor

Post by Paul » Sun Mar 31, 2019 9:57 pm

Hello, after years of owning a TS1500 and not daring to open it because it's in perfect condition I was able to buy a broken TS1500 in near mint condition. This had to be opened in order to be repaired.
I was lucky, it was just a broken Z80 that was socketed and a brittle membrane.
I made a composite mod and want to change it from 60Hz to 50Hz.
Does anybody know which resistor number it is in a TS1500?
Kind regards Paul
In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But, in practice, there is.

User avatar
Andy Rea
Posts: 1546
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 2:48 pm
Location: notts UK

Re: TS1500 50Hz which resistor

Post by Andy Rea » Sun Mar 31, 2019 10:04 pm

Not certain it can be done that way, least i never was able on my ts1500, however you can use and external rom and hardcode it for 50hz

regards Andy
6 x ZX81, 1 x TS1500 , 1 x +3e, 1 x timex 2040 printer, 1 x timex 2020 cassette deck, siclair printer and some spectrum

User avatar
Paul
Posts: 1041
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 8:15 am
Location: Germanys west end

Re: TS1500 50Hz which resistor

Post by Paul » Mon Apr 01, 2019 6:23 am

Hi Andy, I guess it would be possible internally as well?
Which bytes have to be changed?
Do you know how the channel 2/3 selection works? Maybe this could be (ab)used for ROM switching?
Kind regards Paul
In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But, in practice, there is.

User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 2574
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:56 am
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...

Re: TS1500 50Hz which resistor

Post by 1024MAK » Mon Apr 01, 2019 12:03 pm

Somewhere I’ve come across some comments from someone who wanted to do the same thing with his TS1500. If I remember correctly, although the ‘ULA’/gate array has a pin that is supposed to be the 50/60Hz input selection, changing the logic level made no difference.

I can’t for the life of me remember where I read about this.

Mark

User avatar
Andy Rea
Posts: 1546
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 2:48 pm
Location: notts UK

Re: TS1500 50Hz which resistor

Post by Andy Rea » Mon Apr 01, 2019 7:07 pm

Paul wrote:
Mon Apr 01, 2019 6:23 am
Hi Andy, I guess it would be possible internally as well?
Which bytes have to be changed?
Do you know how the channel 2/3 selection works? Maybe this could be (ab)used for ROM switching?
Kind regards Paul
Nice idea, worth looking into for sure.
6 x ZX81, 1 x TS1500 , 1 x +3e, 1 x timex 2040 printer, 1 x timex 2020 cassette deck, siclair printer and some spectrum

User avatar
Paul
Posts: 1041
Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 8:15 am
Location: Germanys west end

Re: TS1500 50Hz which resistor

Post by Paul » Mon Apr 01, 2019 7:20 pm

Inside the "Modulator" case there is a diode in the left front corner. The left pin of which is either 5V or 0V depending on channel selection.
I guess I don't need 60hz. Maybe I make an internal ROM with bigbang and sponzy. Black and white spectrum in a TS1500 case - crazy enough to get it done. :mrgreen:
In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. But, in practice, there is.

User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 2574
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2011 10:56 am
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...

Re: TS1500 50Hz which resistor

Post by 1024MAK » Tue Apr 02, 2019 6:32 pm

1024MAK wrote:
Mon Apr 01, 2019 12:03 pm
Somewhere I’ve come across some comments from someone who wanted to do the same thing with his TS1500. If I remember correctly, although the ‘ULA’/gate array has a pin that is supposed to be the 50/60Hz input selection, changing the logic level made no difference.

I can’t for the life of me remember where I read about this.
Found it, read through this thread ;)

Mark

Post Reply